HomeVegetable ButtersMMO ButtersApricot
APRICOT BUTTER is obtained from Apricot oil through our innovative process, preserving all the properties from the oil. Our method does not use any hydrogenation process.
In formulations, APRICOT BUTTER helps in:
- improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products
- building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
APRICOT BUTTER acts against skin aging by restoring the hydrolipidic film and by increasing the cell nutrition level.
APRICOT BUTTER is recommended for:
- skin elasticity improvement in skin care 2-5%
- Lipglosses, lipsticks and make up : 30-60%
- free radicals neutralization / conjunctive tissue protection
in sun care & after sun care 2-5%
- nutrition in hair care and nail care 10-30%
- Texturing and moisturizing in massage butters 50-100%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: White plastic pails, 25 kg net.
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 12 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.