HomeVegetable ButtersMMO ButtersArgan
ARGAN BUTTER is obtained from Argan oil through our innovative process, preserving all the properties from the oil. Our method does not use any hydrogenation process.
Argan oil is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and medicinal properties. It has an exceptional content of natural tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols and phenolic acid, carotenes, squalane, and essential fatty resistant to oxidation. The Argan tree, a relict species from the tertiary age, is extremely well adapted to the drought and difficcult conditions of the southwestern Maroccos.
In formulations, ARGAN BUTTER helps in:
- improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products
- building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
ARGAN BUTTER acts against skin aging by restoring the hydrolipidic film and by increasing the
cell nutrition level.
ARGAN BUTTER is recommended for:
- skin elasticity improvement in skin care 2-5%
- lipglosses, lipsticks and make up : 30-60%
- free radicals neutralization / conjunctive tissue protection in sun care & after sun care 2-5%
- nutrition in hair care and nail care 10-30%
- Texturing and moisturizing in massage butters 50-100%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: White plastic pails, 25 kg net.
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 12 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.