HomeVegetable ButtersMMO ButtersJojoba
Jojoba is native from semi-desert areas and particularly from northern Mexico, united States (southern Califonia and Arizona), Argentina, Chile and Israel. Our JOJOBA BUTTER is obtained from the jojoba oil, through an innovative process preserving the oils properties. Our Process does not uses any hydrogenation step.
In formulations, JOJOBA BUTTER helps in:
- improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products
- building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
With its unique composition similar to human sebum, the jojoba oil has a specific affinity with the skin and the Hair. Jojoba prevents dehydration and revitalizes the skin. Its unique composition strengthens the hydr-lipidic film and regulates the sebum production.
JOJOBA BUTTER is recommended for :
- skin care : it is widely use to regulate the sebum production by greasy skin/scalp
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks
- hair care creams, conditioners
- personal care, massage butters etc...
Packaging and Storage
Packaging : White plastic pails, 25 kg net.
Storage : Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life : 12 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety : Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.