HomeVegetable ButtersMMO ButtersMafura
Our MAFURA BUTTER is extracted from the seeds of the MAFURA fruits and comes from the eastern and southern Africa, where it is wild harvested. Our sustainable harvesting model, using the seeds, allows local people to get income from the trees instead of cutting them to sell the wood.
MAFURA BUTTER is an ivory butter with a very nice texture : due to the low melting point, the mafura butter will melt in your hands as soon as you touch it, giving a soft and deeply nourishing oils with a nice spicy and green smell. Mafura butter is traditionnally use as a body balsam and as nourishing butter for dry hair, but also as anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial balm to cure wounds and skin deseases.
||Ivory to yellow solid Butter
|Iodine Index (gI2/100g)
|Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg)
|Saponification value (mgKOH/g)
|Melting point (°C)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 97%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 3%
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
MAFURA BUTTER is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
- Sun care products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
- body balms, massage oils etc... 60-100%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.