HomeVegetable ButtersMMO ButtersMarula
Our MARULA BUTTER is obtained from Marula oil through an innovative process, preserving all the properties from the oil. Our method does not use any hydrogenation process.
Marula oil is valued for its cosmetic properties. It has an exceptional content of natural tocopherols (vitamin E), which have anti-aging properties, and essential fatty acids, which have restoring properties. Marula Oil is tradditionnally used by women in southern Africa as a cosmetic oil and to improve the skin elasticity. Besides, the marula oil is extremely stable and therefore well adapted to long shelf life cosmetics.
In formulations, MARULA BUTTER helps in:
- improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products
- building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
MARULA BUTTER acts against skin aging by restoring the hydrolipidic film and by increasing the
cell nutrition level.
MARULA BUTTER is recommended for:
- skin elasticity improvement in skin care 2-5%
- Lipglosses, lipsticks and make up : 30-60%
- free radicals neutralization / conjunctive tissue protection in sun care & after sun care 2-5%
- nutrition in hair care and nail care 10-30%
- Texturing and moisturizing in massage butters 50-100%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: White plastic pails, 25 kg net.
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 12 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.