HomeVegetable ButtersMMO ButtersSweet-Almond
SWEET ALMOND BUTTER is obtained from sweet almond oil through our innovative process, fully preserving the essential properties of Almond Oil. Our process does not include any hydrogenation step.
SWEET ALMOND BUTTER can play a positive role in many cosmetic formulations. It spreads easily on the skin and has excellent penetrating and moisturizing characteristics, which help repairing and softening dry skins.
In formulations, SWEET ALMOND BUTTER helps in:
- improving the spreading and moisturizing effects in finished products
- building up body and structure in a formulation, stabilizing emulsions and adjusting viscosity.
||Soft, ivory/greenish solid
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
SWEET ALMOND BUTTER is recommended for:
- skin care: creams, milks, face masks 1-5%
- lipbalms, Lipsticks and make up 30-60%
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
- soaps 2-4%
- hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
- massage butters, body balms, bath melting butters 60-100%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: White plastic pails, 25 kg net.
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 12 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.