HomeVegetable ButtersNatural ButtersCocoa
Our virgin CACAO BUTTER is extracted from the seeds of the CACAO fruits and remains crude, without any refining process.
The cocoa butter is solid at room temperature, but melts easily on contact with the skin. Its melting point is interesting in balms, lipglosses, make up, or to give more body to your emulsions.
||Light yellow solid Butter
||Typical cocoa taste
|Peroxide Value (meq O2/kg)
|Total plate count in 1g
||Mould per g
|Yeast per g
||Salmonella in 25g
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
COCOA BUTTER is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
- Sun care products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
- body balms, massage oils etc... 60-100%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: 25kg cardboxes
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.