HomeVegetable ButtersNatural ButtersShea-Butter
The magnifiscent hardy Shea tree grows on the dry soils of West African Savannah. Its odoriferous brownish flowers bloom in winter. The fruit, similar to a small avocado, with a tasteful pulp contains a nut which kernel yields the precious butter by crushing.
Shea Butter is a staple of African pharmacopeia. It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as anti-inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns.
Traditionnally used in Africa for its emollinet and protecting properties for hair and skin. Shea Butter is now recognized as a true cosmetic active ingedient.
Karistar® is obtained exclusively by traditional crushing of Shea nuts in the villages of western Africa. Impurities are removed by a treatment with hot water. It is then neutralized and refined by a physical process.
||FATTY ACID COMPOSITION %
||C12 :0 (lauric acid)
||C14 :0 (myristic acid)
|Melting point (°C)
||C16 :0 (palmitic acid)
||C18 :0 (stearic acid)
|Water content in %
||C18 :1 (oleic acid)
|Acid Value (mg KOH/g)
||C18 :2 (linoleic acid)
|Free fatty acids (calc as oleic acid M 282) in %
||C18 :3 (linolenic acid)
|Peroxide Value (mEq O2/kg)
||C20 :0 (arachidic acid)
||C20 :1 (eicosennic acid)
||C22 :0 (behenic acid)
||C24 :0 (lignoceric acid)
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: 25 kg cardboxes, 40 cardboxes on each pallet (1000kg)
Storage: Store between 5°C and 35°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.