Our ANDIROBA OIL is extracted from the pulp of the Andiroba seeds from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers.
ANDIROBA OIL is one of the most famous medicinal oils in the Amazon, used to heal infections and influenza. The Anti inflammatory properties and attributed to the limonoids (andirobin) and terpenes (meliacin). Besides, the andiroba oil has an inhibitory effect on the enzyme called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PDH), which is mainly responsible for the adipocytes differentiation, resulting in the so-called cellulite formation, therofore andiroba oil is used to prevent and inhibit cellulitis formation. In Hair care, Andiroba is extremely effective at stopping dandruff, reducing itching due to its anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties.
||Yellow viscous oil
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 40%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 60%
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
ANDIROBA OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: 5kg, 20kg
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.