Our virgin BALANITES OIL is extracted from the seeds of the desert dates in the Savannah (from Soudan to Burkina Faso) and remain crude, without any refining process. The virgin crude oil is then stabilized by Vitamin E addition.
The fruit contains high ammounts of saponins, that confers fungicidal and anti-inflammatory properties. Anticancer, antiviral and antimicrobial properties has been showed , and in-vivo surveys have demonstrated the absence of toxicity for this beautiful african oil.
||Light yellow oil
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|Acid Value (mg KOH/g)
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
BALANITES OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
- Sun care products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
- body balms, massage oils etc... 60-100%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.