Full traceability of in-house processed seeds, screw pressing (T.< 48°C) decantation, paper filtration. Processing all over the year 24/7
Harvest time: January – May
Harvested & Processed in: Senegal
Additives and preservative agents: None
Consistency: Clear liquid, slightly opalescent
Odour /Flavour: Slight nutty scent
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
Flash Point: 340°C
Density at 20 °C: 0,85-0,95 g/cm³
Water Content: < 0,1 %
Acidity in Oleic Acid: 0,3-0,5 g/100g
Saponification number: 140-205 mgKOH/g
Peroxide number: < 10 meqO2/kg
Iodine number: 65-95 mgI2/100 g
Solubility in Water: Insoluble
Refractive Index: 1,46 -1,48
Solubility in Oils: Soluble in aromatic hydrocarbon solvents, vegetable and mineral oil.
Allergen labelling, gluten, lactose: According to 2000/13/EC et sqq., no allergens; naturally gluten and lactose free
GMO: According to 2007/834/EC; not contain any GMOs
Radiation: According to 2007/834/EC; no radiation
Halal: Qualified, non-certified
Cosmetic applications: natural moisturizer, suncare,
skin-care, body-care, creams and face masks,
body lotions, hair-care, shampoos and conditioners,
lip balms, nail-care, bath oil, massage oil, anti-aging
and soothing for wrinkles.
Alfa and Beta Carotenes, Calcium, Mucilage,
Rubbers, Uronic Acid, Ramnose, Acid Glutamic,
Tannins, Fatty Acids, Phytosterols, Vitamin E (Tocopherol).
Packaging and Storage
10 kg / 20 kg HDPE Jerrycan / 190 kg Metal Drum.
In accordance with EC 1935/2004
Well closed < 18 °C; away from light, heat and humidity. The Baobab oil, if subjected to temperatures below 15°C, can develope triglycerides rubbers.