Our BURITI OIL is extracted from the pulp of the Buruti fruits from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. Natives call the Buriti tree «the Tree of Life» which is the literal translation of Buriti.
BURITI OIL is locally used as natural sunscreen, in Hair care and to increase the skin elasticity. The buriti oil is very rich in unsaterated fatty acids. Furthermore, it is considered to be the richest natural source in beta-carotene (30 milligrams/100 g pulp), exceeding 20 times what is found in carrots. Betacarotene is one of the most powerful antioxidants, known for its ability to renew cells, and serves as an excellent natural skin exfoliator.
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 22%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 78%
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
||Linolenic Acid C18:3
||Intensiv red oil
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|Saponification value (mgKOH/g)
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
BURUTI OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: 5kg, 20kg
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.