Our COCONUT OIL is extracted from the coconut fruit flesh, which is dried and then pressed to collect the pure virgin coconut oil. Coconut oil is tradditionnally used in India for hair care and skin care, for its nice dry texture and its outstanding stability.
COCONUT OIL shows an high ammount of short chains saturated fatty acids, offering a very good stability and a high melting point.
||White solid/ Limpid oil
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|%Free Fatty Acids
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 90%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 10%
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
|Myristic Acid C14:0
|Lauric Acid C12:0
|Caprinic Acid C10:0
|Caprylic Acid C8:0
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
COCONUT OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-10%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-60%
- Anti-aging products 3-10%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-15%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-100%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 18 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.