HEMP OIL contains one of the highest level in essential fatty acids and linolenic acid (76%).
These EFAs present the ideal ratio between omega 6 and omega 3, which has been shown to be 3 to 1: they bring the necessary phospholipids to build up the cell membrans and the 3 to 1 ration is required in the human body for proper cell growth.
Due to this favorable fatty acid composition, HEMP SEED OIL is used for dry skin, atopic skin, irritated and sensitive skin as well as baby care and dammaged hair care.
||Green brown to dark brown
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
|Free Fatty Acids
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 27%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 73%
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
||Linolenic Acid C18:3
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
HEMP OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 18 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.