INCA INCHI is an amazonian plant native of the Peruvian region. According to evidence provided by the pottery found in their tombs, the Incas already used it thousand years ago.
The oil shows high contents of essential fatty acids: omega 3 (over 40%)and omega 6 (over 30%), as well as high amounts of antioxydents (Vitamin A and E), which is the reason why the oil, despite being very unsaturated, is very stable.
||Golden to Amber
|Peroxide Index (meq O²/kg)
|Acid Index (mgKOH/g)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
||Linoleic Acid C18:3
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
INCA INCHI OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-15%
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-8%
- body oils, massage oils etc... 3-10%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 36 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.