Our MONOÏ OIL from Tahiti is made from an enfleurage of Tiaré flowers in refined coconut oil. This process is the tradditional way of producing Monoï oil in Tahiti, since centuries.
Tahitian women like to use the Monoï oil as hair oil and to protect their skin from the sun.
||Pale yellow to Amber Oil, solid below 24°C
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 90%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 9%
|Caprylic Acid C8:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Capric Acid C10:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
|Lauric Acid C12:0
|Myristic Acid C14:0
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
|Stearic Acid C18:0
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
TSUBAKI OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-40%
- Anti-aging products 3-10%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-100%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: 23kg, 184kg, 920kg
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.