Olive Oil is mainly produced in Mediterranean countries, where it is one of the oldest traditional culture. All mediterranean countries were brought to benefit from products derived from the olive and in particular the oil, which contain interesting lipids and a high fraction of insaponifiables.
||yellow to green oil
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
|Peroxyde Value (mEq O²/kg)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 20%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 80%
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
OLIVE OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lip balms, color cosmetic 10-30%
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 10-30%
- body Oils, massage Oils etc... 60-100%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.