Our PASSION FRUIT OIL is extracted from the seeds of passion fruits, holding approximately 3% of an aromatic and brown-red reddish oil. Our sustainable harvesting model, using the fruits, allows local people to get income from the trees instead of cutting them to sell the wood. No preservatives, additives or other chemicals are added. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. The oil is cold-pressed, mechanically filtered and packed immediately protecting the oil from light.
The PASSION FRUIT OIL has a polyunsaturated fatty acid content, especially the Linoleic
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
|Peroxyde Value (meq O²/kg)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
||Linolenic Acid C18:3
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
PASSION FRUIT OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-15%
- sun care / after sun care creams, milks 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-8%
- body oils, massage oils etc... 3-10%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.