Our TAMANU OIL is extracted from the nuts of the Tamanu tree, then colpressed, without any additives.
TAMANU OIL, also called beauty leaf oil, is mainly used against scars for its healing properties and in acne creams for its antibacterial properties. Besides, it possesses exceptionnal oxidative stability, which enables personal care formulations to avoid rancidity for a long period of time. Its pleasant aroma makes it ideal for cosmetics products as well as for aromatherapy products.
||Green/Yellow to dark, liquid to semi solid
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|Saponification value (mgKOH/g)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 30%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 70%
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
||Oleic Acid C18:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
TAMANU OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.