Our TUCUMA OIL is extracted from the external pulp of the Tucuma fruits and comes from the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. Our sustainable harvesting model, using the seeds, allows local people to get income from the trees instead of cutting them to sell the wood. No preservatives, additives or other chemicals are added. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. The pulp is removed from the kernel, dried at temperatures not exceeding 50 ºC, cold-pressed, mechanically filtered and packed immediately protecting the oil from light.
The TUCUMA OIL oil is tradditionnally used for its nutritius properties and in massage oils.
It contains over 70% of unsaturated fatty acids represented by palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic, and a high ammount in tocopherocols and sterols, which makes it very interesting for skin care.
||Intensiv red oil
|Acid Value (mgKOH/g)
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|Saponification value (mgKOH/g)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Saturated fatty acids 27%
||Unsaturated Fatty Acids 73%
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
|Stearic Acid C18:0
||Linoleic Acid C18:2
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
TUCUMA OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-10%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 3-10%
- Body oils, massage oils etc... 5-20%
Packaging and Storage
Packaging: 5kg, 20kg
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 18 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.