BIONAT CONSULT is presenting POLYNA R, a natural and safe alternative to Petrolatum.
POLYNA R is an anhydrous lipid with a high melting point, presenting a simular texture to Petrolatum.
Bionat Consult R&D team is continuously sourcing in the vegetable world to find alternatives to petrochemicals: POLYNA R has been developed using our innovative technologies based on olive oil and rice bran wax.
POLYNA R forms a lipophilic film on the skin and therefore has a very good waterproof effect.
When applied to the skin, it forms a light film allowing to maintain active ingredients on the skin, for example UVA and UVB filters, pigments, moisturizers, anti-cellulitis, and so on. This film will prevent the waterloss from the skin as well.
||Viscous waxy paste
||Not soluble in Water / Soluble in oils
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
POLYNA R may be used in a wide range of skin-friendly emulsion systems (sensitive skin emulsion, cleansing milk, make-up remover, etc.) and is particularly indicated for child skin and very delicate skin. It exhibits excellent compatibility with all major raw materials as well.
Use level: from 1 to 10%. Benefits:
-Superior pigment-wetting ability
-Perfectly adapted as a gentle nourishing solvent-based make up remover in emulsion.
-Increasing shine in lip-glosses
-Excellent carrier for wetting pigments and sun filters.
-Not sticky, less greasy feeling than petrolatum
-Very good waterproof properties
Packaging and Storage
Storage : Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Safety : Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.