BIONAT CONSULT is presenting POLYSSAN O, a natural and safe alternative to silicone.
POLYSSAN O is a natural texturizing agent presenting the characteristics of light silicones: a light texture, a high shine and a light skin play.
Bionat Consult R&D team is continuously sourcing in the vegetable world to find alternatives to petrochemicals: POLYSSAN O has been developed using our innovative technologies based on olive oil and polyglyceride esters. POLYSSAN O is 100% from vegetable origin and our process is hydrogenation free.
Besides, POLYSSAN O offers the significant advantage to be rich in all Olive Oil component, from unsaponifiable fraction to polyunsaturated fatty acids and Glycerol Oleate in his polymerised form.
||Not soluble in Water / Soluble in oils
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
POLYSSAN O can be employed in a wide range of systems (face care emulsion, cleansing milk, make-up remover oils, massage oils, etc.) and is particularly interesting for its ability to disperse pigments, mineral filters and actives, which is due to the amphiphilic structure of the glyceryl oleate. It exhibits a high shine and therefore is interesting in lipglosses and lipsticks.It exhibits excellent compatibility with all major raw materials as well.
Use level: from 1 to 10%. Benefits:
- Superior wetting ability for pigments&UV Filters
- Ideal for use in gentle nourishing face&body oil
- Soft silky feeling
- Increasing shine in lip-glosses
- Excellent make up remover thanks to the amphiphilic stucture, better rinsability
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.