Our ACAI OIL is extracted from the Açaï fruits in the brazilan amazonian forest, where it is wild harvested. Our sustainable harvesting model, using the fruits, allows local people to get income from the trees instead of cutting them to sell the wood. No preservatives, additives or other chemicals are added. It is grown naturally in the Amazon without any pesticides or fertilizers. The pulp is cold-pressed, mechanically filtered and packed immediately protecting the oil from light.
The ACAI OIL oil is mainly composed of anthocyanins, phytosterols, and essential fatty acids (EFAs). Anthocyanins are responsible for the red color and are an antioxidant substance that helps to fight free radicals. However the açaí has up to 33 times more anthocyanins than grapes. Among the phytosterols present in açaí oil are beta-sitosferol, stigmasterol, and campesterol, which are widely used by the cosmetic industry as a preventive for the aging of skin because they stimulate the metabolism of cells and reduce inflammation. Its fatty acids profile shows the presence of linoleic acid (Omega 6) and oleic acid (Omega 9), and is predominantly made of unsaturated fatty acids (up to 70%).