Our MARULA OIL is extracted from the seeds of the Sclerocarya birrea fruits. The Marula fruits are widely used in Africa for their sweet and flavorful taste.
The MARULA OIL is a popular ingredient in skin/hair care products. It softens, nourrishes and revitalizes. It is also known to be an excellent emollient and to be easily absorbed by the skin. Its important amount of Oleic and Linoleic acids are interresting for topical applications.
Besides, it possesses a high level of anti-oxydants and it is known to have an oxydative stability two times more important than Olive Oil. It also possesses free radical scavenging properties.
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|%Free Fatty Acids
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
|Palmitoleic Acid C16:1
|Stearic Acid C18:0
|Oleic Acid C18:1
|Linoleic Acid C18:2
|Alpha Linoleic Acid C18:3
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
MARULA OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
- body oils, massage oils etc... 60-100%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.