Our XIMENIA OIL is extracted from the seeds of the Ximenia americana trees. The Ximenia trees a are widely used in Africa for their interesting medicinal properties.
The XIMENIA OIL is a popular ingredient in skin/hair care products. It softens, nourrishes and revitalizes. Its interesting silky texture makes it’s ideal for silicone free formulations.
|%Free Fatty Acids
|Peroxide Value (meq O²/kg)
|Average Fatty Acid Composition (%)
|Palmitic Acid C16:0
|Stearic Acid C18:0
|Oleic Acid C18:1
|Linoleic Acid C18:2
|Alpha Linoleic Acid C18:3
|Erucic Acid C22:1
Properties and Cosmetic Applications
XIMENIA OIL is recommended for :
- skin care : creams, milks.... 1-5%
- lipsticks, lipbalms, color cosmetic 5-30%
- Anti-aging products 3-6%
- hair care creams, conditioners 5-20%
- body oils, massage oils etc... 60-100%
Packaging and Storage
Storage: Store in cool conditions (below 25°C) away from light and humidity in unopened containers.
Shelf Life: 24 months in original unopened packaging.
Safety: Refer to MSDS. Not considered hazardous.